Zum Hauptinhalt springen

agrifood start-up expert Stage Halle P11, Stand C32

Bühnenprogramm

Willkommen zum Programm der agrifood start-up expert stage. Ziel dieses Konferenzprogramms ist es, den Landwirten, der Industrie und dem Ökosystem auf internationaler Ebene die agrifood start-ups noch näher zu bringen. Gleichzeitig bietet diese Plattform den agrifood start-ups die Möglichkeit, sich auf dem größten Branchentreffpunkt zu präsentieren und ihnen alle nützlichen und relevanten Informationen an die Hand zu geben, die sie benötigen, um ihre Innovationen im Agrarbereich weiter voranzutreiben und die Zukunft der Landwirtschaft zu gestalten.

Highlights:

  • DLG.Prototype.Club Demos und Pitches (Sonntag und Montag)

  • Lunchtime Start-up Pitch Sessions, organisiert von RootCamp unterstützt von Krone (Sonntag bis Freitag)

  • Impulsvorträge von Landwirten zu Start-ups (Sonntag bis Freitag)

  • Niedersachsen Tag - Seedhouse Convention Start-up Competition Finalist Pitches + "ENTREpreneurship made in Niedersachsen" - Community Meet-up (Dienstag)

  • Investor Day and AGRITECHNICA Start-up Evening gesponsert von Krone in Kooperation mit der Deutschen Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft (Mittwoch)

Sonntag, 12. November 2023

Thema: Machines & Robotics: Empowering AgTech
"DLG Open Innovation Showcase"
 

09:30 - 11:30 Uhr                             

DLG.Prototype.Club
CLAAS & Fraunhofer IGD Challenge
Demo + Pitches
11:30 - 12:00 Uhr   Impulse-Talk from Farmers for Start-ups
12:00 - 14:00 Uhr            

Lunchtime Start-up Pitch Session 
organized by RootCamp nourished by Krone

Programm                           

14:00 - 15:00 Uhr                               Technology Deep-Dive - Machines & Robotics
Ben Alfi, CEO & Founder, Bluewhite Robotics
Robyn Sands, CEO & Founder, Autopickr
Korbinian Götz, Research Assistant, Institute of Automotive Technology, Technical University of Munich (TUM)

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr

Shortage of skilled workers – Digitalization under threat
Torben Calenburg, CEO, AGRAMONITOR
Carl Gaesing, CEO, TalentFarmers
16:00 - 17:00 UhrRecent advancements in Large Language Modelling Applied to Agriculture
Nitin Nahata, Head of Platform Engineering - Bayer & Microsoft Platform Partnership
Siegfried Liener, Principal Group Program Manager - Consumer Goods & Agriculture, Industry Clouds + Solutions
Martin Ullmann, CEO & Founder Ullmanna

Moderation: Bradley Roberts, Product Marketing Lead, Bayer

16:30 – 17:00 Uhr

DLG.Prototype.Club
CLAAS & Fraunhofer IGD Challenge
Award Ceremony CLAAS Stand

17:00 - 18:00 Uhr

Networking                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Montag, 13. November 2023

Thema: AgTech Software: Efficiency meets simplicity
„DLG Open Innovation Showcase"
 

09:30- 11:30 Uhr                             

DLG.Prototype.Club
AGCO Challenge
Demo + Pitches
11:30 - 12:00 Uhr   Impulse-Talk from Farmers for Start-ups
12:00 - 14:00 Uhr            

Lunchtime Start-up Pitch Session
organized by RootCamp nourished by Krone      

Programm

14:00 - 15:00 Uhr                               Advancements in Technology Targeting the Ag/Food Value Chain
Ines Kaphan, Vice President, Data & Cloud Solutions, Bayer
Siegfried  Liener, Principal Group Program Manager - Consumer Goods & Agriculture, Industry Clouds + Solutions
Andreas Heckman, CEO & Founder, AGVOLUTION
Morten W. Schmidt, CEO, OneSoil

Moderation: Bradley Roberts - Product Marketing Lead, Bayer

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr

Managing customer insights - Challenge for Startups and Investors in Agriculture
Kai Schleyerbach, Senior Director Crop EMEA Accountmanagement, Kynetec
Marcus Holtkötter, Farmer, Blogger, Global Farmer Network Member

16:30 – 17:00 Uhr

DLG.Prototype.Club
AGCO
Award Ceremony AGCO Stand

17:00 - 18:00 Uhr

Networking

Dienstag, 14. November 2023

Thema: RootCamp: Meet our start-ups
„Niedersachsen Tag"
 
10:30 - 11:30 Uhr          Scaling your start-up into the US
Rebekah Sletten, Public Affairs Manager; Americas Cultivation Corridor
Heike Zoellner, Business Development Manager, Iowa Economic Development Authority
Todd Signer, Vice President of Crop Care Platform Engineering, John Deere
Moritz Gansel, CEO, BioCV GmbH 
11:30 - 12:00 Uhr   Impulse-Talk from Farmers for Start-ups
12:00 - 14:00 Uhr            

Lunchtime Start-up Pitch Session
organized by RootCamp nourished by Krone      

Programm

14:00 - 15:30 Uhr                               Business France: Accelerator program AgriNest Germany - Latest innovations of promising French Ag tech companies
Alexandre Bocage,,Veragrow
Paul Turillot, Agriconomie
Bastien Glere, Elephant Vert
Christophe Aubé, Agreenculture
Francois Thierart, MyEasyFarm
Olivier Flandre, Lexagri        
Alban Pobla, Dilepix
Boris Galan, Menart
Thomas Brandt, Axioma

14:30 – 20:00 Uhr

Niedersachsen Tag     

Information & Anmeldung                                                                                                          

 

Programm Niedersachsen Tag
 
14:30 UhrSpeeddating powered by innomatch (startup.niedersachsen)
16:00 UhrGerman Agri Startup Award Semifinal (innovate!)

17:30 Uhr

Start des Get-Togethers „ENTREpreneurship made in Niedersachsen“ (startup.niedersachsen)
17:45 UhrGrußwort aus dem niedersächsischen Wirtschaftsministerium (Claudia Simon, Mittelstandsbeauftragte)

Ab 18:00 Uhr

Netzwerken bei Snacks und Getränken

Mittwoch, 15. November 2023

Thema: Cross sectoral: AgTech from 3D printing to waste recycling and everything in between.
Investor Day"
 

10:30- 11:00 Uhr                             

Investor Readiness - Wie early-stage Startups in schwierigen Zeiten erfolgreich fundraisen
Sherin Maruhn, Venture Deals & PwC Raise Manager, PwC
11:00 - 11:30 Uhr       Venture Clienting - Wieso und wie man mit Startups kooperiert
Philipp B. Pilat - Manager | Collaboration with Startups/ Venture Clienting, PwC
11:30 - 12:00 Uhr   Impulse-Talk from Farmers for Start-ups
12:00 - 14:00 Uhr            

Lunchtime Start-up Pitch Session
organized by RootCamp nourished by Krone      

Programm

14:00 - 14:45 Uhr                               

Digitalization: Where are our scalable business models?
Dr. Philipp Wree, Head of Smart Farming Department, Fraunhofer IGD 
Dr. Robin Mink, CEO and Co-Founder of SAM-DIMENSION 
Dr. Christa Hoffmann, Chair of the Society for Informatics in Agriculture, Forestry, and Food Industry e.V., Partner at oeconos GmbH 
Clemens Graf von Hardenberg, Global Business Development Manager | Sustainability & Carbon | at BASF Digital Farming GmbH
Ingmar Wolff, CEO and Co-Founder Heliopas GmbH

Moderation: Olaf Deininger, Chief Editor Agrarzeitung

14:45 - 15:30 Uhr

Venture Capital in agrifood: A critical look at the status-quo and what needs to be done for a more positive outlook in the future.
Paul Rous, Head of Ventures, Regenerate Ventures
Max Brandes, VC Investment Manager Rentenbank
Jannis Faltmann, Senior Global Product Manager for ONE SMART SPRAY a Joint Venture of Bosch and BASF                                                       
15:30 - 16:15 UhrCorporate Venture Capital in agrifood: Best practices from the industries and insights for start-ups regarding investor readiness.
George Crane, Senior Investment Associate, Yara Growth Ventures
Dr. Sebastian Beck, Senior Director Corporate Strategy & Business Development CLAAS
Ingo Kloeckner, Head of Portfolio Strategy & Reporting at Leaps by Bayer

16:15 - 17:00 Uhr

Investment in agrifood innovation - what can we expect in the future?
Dr. Julia Köhn, Serial Entrepreneur and Investor 
Jesko von Viereck, Head of Agriculture at Saxovent Smart Eco Investments GmbH 
Ananya Manna, Investment Director at ECBF | Venture Capital 
Matthias Nachtmann, Lead Digital Farming - Sustainability Business Development Lead at BASF
Johann C. Siemes, Managing Partner at FTTF, Fraunhofer Technology Transfer Fund GmbH - Venture
Lisa Schmitt Venture Capital, Rentebank
Moderation: Olaf Deininger, Chief Editor Agrarzeitung

17:00 - 20:00 Uhr

AGRITECHNICA start-up evening 
sponosored by Krone

Donnerstag, 16. November 2023

Thema: Sensors & Novel Production Systems
 
11:30 - 12:00 Uhr   Impulse-Talk from Farmers for Startups
12:00 - 14:00 Uhr            

Lunchtime Start-up Pitch Session
organized by RootCamp nourished by Krone      

Programm

14:00 - 15:00 UhrThe role of soil health in GREEN productivity
Pedro Liñán, EU Business Development Manager & Agronomy, Biome Makers
Jan Ritter Founder & CEO, SeedForward
Paul Thomas, Biome Makers 

15:00 - 16:00 Uhr

Start-Ups & Unternehmen: Was treibt Innovationen im Agtech-Sektor an? – Insect Farming als Beispiel

Dr. Marius Wenning, Founder, Omnivore Recycling
Andrea Schwalber, Sustainability Manager, Nestlé Deutschland 
Melissa Ott, Managing  Director, Futury

Moderation: Thomas Glaser, Futury

16:30 – 20:00 Uhr

Mix & Mingle

AGRITECHNCIA Asia

Freitag, 17. November 2023

Thema: Geo-Spatial Monitoring and Precision Agriculture
 

11:30 - 12:00 Uhr   Impulse-Talk from Farmers for Start-ups                                                                                                                                                                 
12:00 - 14:00 Uhr            

Lunchtime Start-up Pitch Session
organized by RootCamp nourished by Krone      

Programm

Partner